Home / News / News Releases / 2014 Business Council of Alabama Endorsements

2014 Business Council of Alabama Endorsements

MONTGOMERY – ProgressPAC, the political arm of the Business Council of Alabama, has released an updated list of endorsements for the 2014 campaign cycle following a board of directors meeting.  The first round of endorsements were released during a March 19 board of directors meeting in Montgomery.
 
Under consideration were candidates for constitutional offices, legislative seats, the State Board of Education and congressional offices.  The ProgressPAC board had previously endorsed statewide judicial candidates during their August 2013 meeting in Point Clear.
 
“We have a tremendous slate of pro-business candidates we will be supporting as we progress through the 2014 election cycle,” said ProgressPAC chairman Marty Abroms, a Florence accountant with the firm of Abroms and Associates.  “We look forward to working with these and other candidates as we get closer to November 4.”
 

2014 ProgressPAC-Endorsed Candidates

Constitutional Officers

Governor – Robert Bentley
Lt. Gov. – Kay Ivey
Attorney General – Luther Strange
Ag. Commissioner – John McMillan
Treasurer – Young Boozer
Secretary of State – John Merrill

Senate Candidates

Senate District 1         Tim Melson
Senate District 2         Bill Holtzclaw
Senate District 3         Arthur Orr
Senate District 4         Paul Bussman
Senate District 5         Greg Reed
Senate District 6         Roger Bedford
Senate District 7         Paul Sanford
Senate District 8         Steve Livingston
Senate District 9         Clay Scofield
Senate District 10       Phil Williams
Senate District 11       Jim McClendon
Senate District 12       Del Marsh
Senate District 13       Gerald Dial
Senate District 14       Cam Ward
Senate District 15       Slade Blackwell
Senate District 16       Jabo Waggoner
Senate District 17       Shay Shelnutt
Senate District 21       Gerald Allen

Senate District 22       Greg Albritton
Senate District 25       Dick Brewbaker
Senate District 27       Tom Whatley
Senate District 29       Melinda McClendon
Senate District 30       Clyde Chambliss
Senate District 31       Jimmy Holley
Senate District 32       Trip Pittman
Senate District 34       Rusty Glover
Senate District 35       Bill Hightower

House Candidates

House District 2         Lynn Greer
House District 4         Micky Hammon
House District 5         Dan Williams
House District 6         Phil Williams
House District 7         Ken Johnson
House District 8         Terri Collins
House District 9         Ed Henry
House District 10       Mike Ball
House District 11       Randall Shedd
House District 13       Connie Rowe
House District 15       Allen Farley
House District 16       Kyle South
House District 17       Mike Millican
House District 20       Howard Sanderford
House District 21       Jim Patterson
House District 22       Ritchie Whorton
House District 23       Tommy Hanes
House District 24       Nathaniel Ledbetter
House District 25       Mac McCutcheon
House District 26       Kerry Rich
House District 27       Will Ainsworth
House District 28       Craig Ford
House District 29       Becky Nordgren
House District 30       Mack Butler
House District 31       Mike Holmes
House District 33       Ron Johnson
House District 34       David Standridge
House District 36       Randy Wood
House District 40       K.L. Brown
House District 41       Mike Hill
House District 43       Arnold Mooney
House District 44       Danny Garrett
House District 45       Dickie Drake
House District 46       David Faulkner
House District 47       Jack Williams
House District 48       Jim Carns
House District 49       April Weaver
House District 51       Allen Treadaway
House District 53       Anthony Daniels
House District 54       Patricia Todd
House District 55       Rod Scott
House District 56       Darius Foster
House District 58       Oliver Robinson
House District 61       Alan Harper
House District 62       Rich Wingo
House District 63       Bill Poole
House District 64       Harry Shiver
House District 65       Elaine Beech
House District 66       Alan Baker
House District 71       AJ McCampbell
House District 73       Matt Fridy
House District 74       Dimitri Polizos
House District 75       Reed Ingram
House District 78       Tijuanna Adetunji
House District 79       Mike Hubbard
House District 80       Lesley Vance
House District 81       Mark Tuggle
House District 82       Pebblin Warren
House District 85       Dexter Grimsley
House District 86       Paul Lee
House District 87       Donnie Chesteen
House District 88       Paul Beckman
House District 89       Alan Boothe
House District 90       Chris Sells
House District 91       Barry Moore
House District 92       Mike Jones
House District 93       Steve Clouse
House District 94       Joe Faust
House District 95       Steve McMillan
House District 96       Randy Davis
House District 97       Adline Clarke
House District 98       Napoleon Bracy
House District 99       James Buskey
House District 100     Victor Gaston
House District 101     Chris Pringle
House District 102     Jack Williams
House District 104     Margie Wilcox
House District 105     David Sessions
 

State Board of Education

District 6 – Cynthia McCarty
District 8 – Mary Scott Hunter

Judicial Candidates

Supreme Court – Greg Shaw
Court of Civil Appeals – Scott Donaldson
Court of Civil Appeals – William Thompson
Court of Criminal Appeals – Elizabeth Kellum
Court of Criminal Appeals – Mary Windom

*Congressional Candidates

U.S. Senate – Jeff Sessions
First District – Bradley Byrne
Second District – Martha Roby
Third District – Mike Rogers
Fourth District – Robert Aderholt
Fifth District – Mo Brooks

Seventh District – Terri Sewell

*BCA endorsed candidates

The Business Council of Alabama is Alabama’s foremost voice for business. The BCA is a non-partisan statewide business association representing the interests and concerns of nearly one million working Alabamians through its member companies and its partnership with the Chamber of Commerce Association of Alabama.  BCA is Alabama’s exclusive affiliate to the U.S. Chamber of Commerce and the National Association of Manufacturers.

###

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: September 16, 2014
Contact: Nancy Wall Hewston (334) 834-6000

About Nancy Hewston

Nancy Hewston
Vice President of Communications, Strategic Information and Federal Affairs
334-240-8725 | Fax: 334-241-5984
Email Nancy Wall Hewston

Check Also

BCA, ATN Announce Manufacturers of the Year for 2018

MONTGOMERY, Ala. – The Business Council of Alabama and the Alabama Technology Network today announced …